Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Weekend fun

The past few weeks we have had a lot going on with Brady, so I wanted to be sure and give Avery some special attention this weekend.  So, I let her have her friend, Riley, over Friday night for a sleepover.  The girls were sooooo good!  They played, swam, and played some more.

They were both pumped to both swim in hello kitty swimsuits

When they woke up Saturday morning, they wanted to go to the park, so I said yes of course :)  I was glad it was early morning, because it was already getting super hot.  I hadn't taken Brady in awhile, so he enjoyed it as well.

This boy just wanted to play in the dirt.....

Relaxing at the nail place :)

On Sunday, we took Avery to see Monster's University, which was soooo cute.  We all laughed, and had a great time.  We took her out for hibachi and sushi afterwards.  I think she enjoyed all the special attention this weekend.

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Goldfish party!

This Saturday, we celebrated Brady's first birthday with a goldfish party!  I think the theme turned out super cute.  I am in LOVE with the colors.  It was nice to hang out at the house with mostly family and close friends by the pool, and eat on yummy party food.  Brian fried fish for fish tacos...I know kinda ironic with the fish theme, oh well.  It was sooo good.  Brady even loved it.

The invitation

Every month I have always taken his picture on the 13th, and didn't really know what I was gonna do with them.  I ended up making a banner out of all of them.  I love how it turned out.  I saw something similar to it on pinterest, then kinda made my own :)

Could this cake get any cuter?

party favors

Brady and Aunt Ray before the party

Who needs an underground pool when you have a plastic one???

He was all partied out by the time we sang to him

Present time

After a little nap, he was all smiles again

Thank you to everyone who helped me put the party together and those that could make it.

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

1st year flashback

I still can't believe this last year has flown by so fast.  I really wished I took Avery's picture each month like I did with Brady, it is so neat to see how much they change.  He looks so different now!  I don't remember there being monthly stickers that you put on the onsie 5 years ago.  Oh well.  Here are Brady's pictures that I took each month.